Wanakena Plant List

Fagus grandifolia

Family Name: Fagaceae

Common Name: American beech

Eco: rich to dry soils, upland, very shade tol.

Range: east of Mississippi except Florida

Populus grandidentata

Family Name: Salicaceae

Common Name: Bigtooth Aspen

Eco: generalist, dioecious, shade intol.

Range: northeast US & lake states

Picea mariana

Family Name:  Pinaceae

Common Name:  Black Spruce

Prunus serotina

Family Name: Rosaceae

Common Name: black cherry

Eco: moist sites, shade intol., pioneer sp., old fields

Use: furniture, wildlife food, veneer

Range: PA (alleghany plateau), central & east US

Tsuga canadensis

Family Name: Pinaceae

Common Name: eastern hemlock

Eco: very shade tol., moist areas–ravines, late succes. species

Use: tannin from bark for treating/tanning animal hide

Range: northeastern US along Appalachian mntns. to TN, lake states–ravines

Larix laricina

Family Name: Pinaceae

Common Name: tamarack, eastern larch

Eco: cool swamps, sphagnum bogs, wet sites, shade intol., short shoot growth

Range: northeast US, some central US, & Canada

Prunus pensylvanica

Family Name:  Rosaceae

Common Name:  Fire Cherry, Pin Cherry

Betula populifolia

Family Name: Betulaceae

Common Name: gray birch

Eco: shade intol., grow on poor soils, early succes.

Use: make spools, big trees for veneer

Range: northern Maine to northern DE, west to PA, Canada to Alaska

Picea abies

Family Name: Pinaceae

Common Name: Norway spruce

Eco: planted

Use: ornamental

Range: non-native, imported

Acer rubrum

Family Name: Aceraceae

Common Name: red maple

Eco: generalist–anywhere, take over swamps, shade tol.

Use: softwood, none particular

Range: eastern US

Pinus resinosa

Family Name: Pinaceae

Common Name: red pine

Eco: sandy soils, intermed. shade tol.

Use: stabilize soils, reforestation, ornamental

Range: northeast US & lake states

Betula papyrifera

Family Name:  Betulaceae

Common Name:  Paper Birch

Pinus sylvestris

Family Name: Pinaceae

Common Name: scots pine, scotch pine

Eco: dry tolerant, wide distribution

Use: firewood, christmas trees

Range: wide area, from Europe

Alnus incana

Family Name: Betulaceae

Common Name: speckled alder

Use: wildlife food, soil erosion

Range: northeast US & Canada

Acer pensylvanicum

Family Name: Aceraceae

Common Name: Striped Maple

Eco: monoecious or dioecious, cool moist areas, very shade tol., small shrub to small tree

Use: ornamental

Range: NE U.S., lake states, App. Mntns.

Acer saccharum

Family Name: Aceraceae

Common Name: sugar maple

Eco: moist well drained soils, very shade tol.

Use: timber, syrup

Range: northeast US & upper lake states

Populus tremuloides

Family Name: Salicaceae

Common Name: Trembling Aspen

Eco: generalist, dioecious, shade intol.

Range: US & Canada

Fraxinus americana

Family Name: Oleaceae

Common Name: white ash

Eco: fertile upland soils, diecious

Use: bats, handles, furniture, urban areas

Range: eastern US

Pinus strobus

Family Name: Pinaceae

Common Name: eastern white pine

Eco: sandy, loamy soils, predeterminate growth

Use: timber sp.

Range: lake states, north & east US

Abies balsamea

Family Name:  Pinaceae

Common Name:  Balsam Fir

Picea rubens

Family Name:  Pinaceae

Common Name:  Red Spruce

Amelanchier sp.

Family Name:  Rosaceae

Common Name:  Serviceberry, Shadbush, Juneberry

Betula alleghaniensis

Family Name:  Betulaceae

Common Name:  Yellow Birch

Rubus allegheniensis

Family Name:  Rosaceae

Common Name:  Blackberry, Allegheny Blackberry

Vaccinium myrtilloides

Family Name:  Ericaceae

Common Name:  Blueberries

Pteridium aquilinum

Family Name:  dennstaedtiaceae

Common Name:  Bracken Fern

Osmunda cinnamomea

Family Name:  Osmundaceae

Common Name:  Cinnamon Fern

Dennstaedtia punctilobula

Family Name:  Dennstaedtiaceae

Common Name:  Hay-scented Fern

Osmunda claytoniana

Family Name:  Osmundaceae

Common Name:  Interrupted Fern

Athyrium filix-femina

Family Name:  Dryopteridaceae

Common Name:  Lady-Fern

 

Thelypteris noveboracensis

Family Name:  Thelypteridaceae

Common Name:  New York Fern

Rubus idaeus

Family Name:  Rosaceae

Common Name:  Red Raspberry

Onoclea sensibilis

Family Name:  Dryopteridaceae

Common Name:  Sensitive Fern

Dryopteris carthusiana

Family Name:  Dryopteridaceae

Common Name:  Spinulose Wood Fern

Viburnum alnifolium

Family Name:  Caprifoliaceae

Common Name:  Witch-hobble